Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

 

Terms of Use

All information on the Cool Roof Restoration website is provided ‘as seen’ and Cool Roof Restoration accepts no liability for loss or damage caused as a result of reliance on information posted on any the Cool Roof Restoration website, whether that information has been posted by Cool Roof Restoration or by an advertiser or user of the Cool Roof Restoration website.

 

Cool Roof Restoration accepts no liability for damages incurred as the result of inadequate, late or missing service from any advertiser on any the Cool Roof Restoration website.

Indemnity

Users will at all times indemnify and will continue to indemnify, hold harmless and defend Cool Roof Restoration, its related bodies corporate and their respective personnel from and against all liabilities, costs, damages, expenses, claims, suits, allegations and demands, including, without limitation, all legal fees (incurred on a solicitor and own client basis), arising out of or in relation to:

(a) any infringement, or claim or allegation of infringement, of the intellectual property rights or any other proprietary rights of a third party; and

(b) any fraud, deliberate or wilful misconduct or negligence or breach of these terms and conditions committed by users.

Availability of service

Cool Roof Restoration provides the Cool Roof Restoration website on an ‘as and when available’ basis and makes no guarantee as to the availability or performance of the sites. Where a link appears to an external website maintained by a third party, Cool Roof Restoration gives no endorsement as to the services operated by those websites.

Security

While Cool Roof Restoration also takes reasonable steps to ensure the Cool Roof Restoration website is free of viruses, Users acknowledge that they access the Cool Roof Restoration website at their own risk and that Cool Roof Restoration is not responsible for any damages caused as a result of accessing the Cool Roof Restoration website. This includes, but is not limited to, any monetary or other loss that may result from loss or corruption of data, system downtime or hardware damage.

Links to other websites

The Cool Roof Restoration website may contain links or other references to other parties or websites. Cool Roof Restoration cannot control the contents of those other sites and makes no warranty about the accuracy, timeliness or subject matter of the material located on those sites. Cool Roof Restoration does not necessarily approve of, endorse or sponsor any content or material on those sites.

Cool Roof Restoration makes no warranties or representations that material on other websites to which the Cool Roof Restoration website are linked does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world.

 

Cool Roof Restoration is not, and must not be taken to be, authorising infringement of any intellectual property rights contained in material on other sites by linking to them from the Cool Roof Restoration website.

Privacy Policy 

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Cool Roof Restoration. The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology and assumes that you are an Australian resident.

By using Cool Roof Restoration’s websites, products or services, you consent to Cool Roof Restoration using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.  Cool Roof Restoration treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, Cool Roof Restoration has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

Cool Roof Restoration abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. Cool Roof Restoration’s objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

 

The Privacy Act provides for exemptions:

  1. in relation to employee records (being records relating to a current or former employment relationship between Cool Roof Restoration and the individual)

1.  Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion about an individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form).  The nature of personal information collected by Cool Roof Restoration generally comprises an individual’s name, address, phone number, e-mail address as well as interests and information about your transactions with us.

The primary purpose for collecting such information is to arrange, conduct and promote Cool Roof Restoration’s website and provide you with requested products and services.

Cool Roof Restoration may collect personal information from you in a number of ways.  These include, but are not limited to situations in which you enter a competition, request to receive products or services from Cool Roof Restoration, provide products or services to Cool Roof Restoration, enter a competition or voting forum, utilise Cool Roof Restoration’s services (including, but not limited to roof replacement, roof restoration, roof painting, roof cleaning, gutter cleaning, edge protection sales and hire), complete a survey or questionnaire, or when you communicate with Cool Roof Restoration by telephone, writing, email, or any other electronic means.

In addition, Cool Roof Restoration may set and access their cookies and other similar technologies (not constituting personal information) on your computer or other internet-enabled device and may let other companies (such as third party advertisers) set and access their cookies on your computer (subject to their own policies).  The use of cookies helps us to recognise you, improve and personalise your experience of our products and services, measure your use of our products and services and show you relevant advertising. If you do not wish for information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can disable, remove or block the use of cookies in your internet browser.

Whilst Cool Roof Restoration will attempt to ensure all transfer of data to a third party and use by a third party is secure, Cool Roof Restoration cannot be held responsible for the theft of data by a third party, or the consequences resulting from the loss of data where that loss is associated with the technical malfunction, tampering by a third party, viruses, computer bugs, or any action or event beyond the reasonable control of Cool Roof Restoration.

 

Cool Roof Restoration does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for Cool Roof Restoration to perform one or more of its functions and activities or supply one or more of its services. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and Cool Roof Restoration will only collect it with your consent or when required or authorised to by law.

Cool Roof Restoration or its agents will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, Cool Roof Restoration may collect personal information when you enter a competition, make a purchase, provide a resume or enter an agreement.

There may be other occasions when Cool Roof Restoration needs to source personal information from third parties such as credit agencies and recruitment agencies.  If we do this, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you afterwards.

2.    Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Cool Roof Restoration may be shared with related companies within Cool Roof Restoration. Cool Roof Restoration takes all reasonably practicable steps to keep such information strictly confidential.

Cool Roof Restoration may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was initially collected, namely to arrange, conduct and promote Cool Roof Restoration online activities and provide you with requested products and services, as well as all purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of goods or services by Cool Roof Restoration or by anyone on behalf of Cool Roof Restoration.

In addition, Cool Roof Restoration may use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations.  Related purposes include analysing your personal information for the purpose of identifying and referring you to products and services that may be of benefit or interest to you, displaying targeted advertising based on those interests, improving our services, conducting research, contacting you, internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a guest list or invitation list, or assisting Cool Roof Restoration to carry out auditing, administration, or product enhancement.  

 

Additionally, in the event of a re-organization, merger or sale, Cool Roof Restoration may transfer any and all personal information we have collected from you to the relevant third party.  Cool Roof Restoration may also be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

  1. required or authorised by law;

  2. required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;

  3. required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or

  4. necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

 

Generally, Cool Roof Restoration will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas.

Like most business organisations, Cool Roof Restoration performs some of its functions under licence and also contracts out some functions and relies on third party suppliers to conduct specialised activities such as website management, share registry services, mail out services, data analysis and processing services, insurance broking, vehicle and petrol supply, supply of equipment, engineering services, security services, financial services, credit reporting services and travel and hospitality services.

 

Whilst personal information may be provided to these licensors and suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, Cool Roof Restoration will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. Cool Roof Restoration will require all such suppliers to provide privacy undertakings and enter confidentiality agreements.

3.    Direct marketing

From time to time Cool Roof Restoration may use your personal information to send you information regarding Cool Roof Restoration’s programs, products and services, and those available through Cool Roof Restoration’s business partners.

 

From time to time, Cool Roof Restoration may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of them providing you with information regarding products and services specific to your needs and to help Cool Roof Restoration conduct product enhancement activities.

 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Cool Roof Restoration or third parties (as applicable) as outlined in this section, please let Cool Roof Restoration know by using the unsubscribe function in the communication you receive, or alternatively by contacting ntcoolroofrestoration@gmail.com. Cool Roof Restoration will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.

4.    Personal Information Quality

Cool Roof Restoration’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by Cool Roof Restoration is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist Cool Roof Restoration in achieving its objective, please contact the Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information Cool Roof Restoration holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact ntcoolroofrestoration@gmail.com in order to have the information corrected.

5.    Personal Information Security

Cool Roof Restoration is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents but is generally stored electronically on Cool Roof Restoration’s software or systems.

Cool Roof Restoration maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. Cool Roof Restoration also uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes and to secure personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss.

 

Whilst Cool Roof Restoration takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to Cool Roof Restoration carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information.  Cool Roof Restoration cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of Cool Roof Restoration, or where Cool Roof Restoration cannot reasonably prevent such incident.

Additionally, you acknowledge that the collection and use of your personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies and/or the laws of other jurisdictions.

6.    Access To Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information Cool Roof Restoration holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  1. All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer.

  2. You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow Cool Roof Restoration to process your request faster.

  3. Cool Roof Restoration will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 14 days, or if it is more complicated, 30 days. Cool Roof Restoration will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.

  4. You will be asked to verify your identity.

  5. A fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time-consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information and reproduction costs.

  6. Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place.

  7. You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information that is no longer accurate.

 

In some circumstances, Cool Roof Restoration may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include the following:

  1. access would create a serious threat to safety;

  2. providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;

  3. denying access is required or authorised by law;

  4. the request is frivolous or vexatious;

  5. legal proceedings are underway or anticipated, and the information would not be accessible through the process of discovery in the proceedings;

  6. negotiations may be prejudiced by such access;

  7. providing access is likely to prejudice law enforcement;

  8. providing access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to Cool Roof Restoration’s functions or activities; or

  9. access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If Cool Roof Restoration denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

8.    Changes To This Policy

Cool Roof Restoration may, without notice, change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.  We ask that you visit our website periodically in order to remain up to date with such changes.

9.    Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed or a breach of the APPs has occurred, you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer. Cool Roof Restoration will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. Cool Roof Restoration will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible Cool Roof Restoration will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

 

If you believe Cool Roof Restoration has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone: 1300 363 992

10.   Privacy Officer’s Contact Details

Please address all written correspondence to:

Privacy Officer,

13 Easther Crescent
Coconut Grove, Darwin, NT, 0810

e: ntcoolroofrestoration@gmail.com

Cool Roof Restoration Privacy Policy – Released 1 October 2019

 

 Quotes and other enquiries

Your email will be replied BY
mikk

You can also call us: